Are you keeping the private, private?

Do you know what your obligations are when it comes to privacy for customers, employees and suppliers?


A report by Australian law firm LegalVision revealed 68% of businesses surveyed are not aware of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act.privacy-obligations


The Privacy Act is treated seriously in Australia. In 2014 under the National Privacy Principles (now the Australian Privacy Principles) Telstra were fined $10,200 and issued a warning for a breach in their customer’s privacy.


Over 15,000 customers had their privacy breached when information such as names, phone numbers and addresses became available online for periods in 2012 and 2013.


So if you collect information, including data from customers, suppliers or employees, then you really need to be aware of how you should store the data, and how you can use it.


The Guidelines:

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) sets out guidelines for managing information. This includes solicited and unsolicited information.

The thirteen APP principles are:

  • The open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy
  • An individual having the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable
  • The collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information, including giving notice about collection
  • How to deal with unsolicited personal information
  • Notification of the collection of personal information
  • How personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas)
  • How information can be used for direct marketing
  • Cross-border disclosure of information
  • The use of disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Maintaining the quality of personal information
  • Keeping personal information secure
  • The right for individuals to access and correct their personal information
  • The correction of personal information.


For full details on how to handle your privacy obligations see the APP quick reference tool.

Share this story:Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Speak Your Mind